Most of the animals that we come across in our life are pretty cute and friendly. However, not all animals are lucky, and some of them look pretty ugly. Some consider them to be simply terrible, although some of them are not dangerous at all.
Such animals are found in different parts of the world. Below we have presented a list of the ugliest animals on earth.
See more: Top 10 ugliest animals
BlobFish is the Ugliest Animal on Earth whose existence has been found. These fish are made of jelly, which allows them to float on the surface of the water.
Blob Fish usually live in the deep waters of the South Pacific Ocean of about 1,189 meters, where the pressure is 118 times greater than at sea level.
This fish has neither a skeleton nor any muscles in its body. It is mainly found in Australia and the coast of the Green Continent, and Tasmania.
In 2013, the British Society for the Conservation of Ugly Animals chose the fish as a mascot. The jellyfish with a sad facial expression then scored 10,000 votes, overtaking the nosed monkey, the world’s most giant frog living on Lake Titicaca, the flightless kakapo parrot from New Zealand, and the aquatic monster axolotl.
2. Naked Mole-Rat
This hideous-looking underground creature lives in the arid savannas and semi-deserts of African countries: Ethiopia, Somalia, and Kenya.
The naked mole-rat is a long-liver among rodents – it lives for about 30 years and hardly spends a day on the surface.
The animal surprised scientists with several characteristics: it does not drink water, is insensitive to pain, cuts, burns.
It easily tolerates a large concentration of carbon dioxide, and it is not susceptible to the formation of cancerous tumors.
The specific appearance is the result of the rodent’s adaptation to underground life, the purpose of which is to dig, dig and dig again.
A quarter of the muscle mass in mole rats is in the jaw muscles. They have poor eyesight, sharp claws, and a bald elongated body up to 10 cm long.
Their teeth are separated from the oral cavity by special outgrowths of the lips so that the earth does not enter their body during underground work. Curiously, these animals live in colonies like ants and play different roles depending on their size.
The oversized mole rats protect the colony from predators, and the smallest are engaged in foraging and raising young.
They maintain a complex tunnel system up to 3-5 km in length. In the colony, there is one queen, she mates with only two or three males and can give birth to up to 900 cubs in a lifetime.
3. Probosci’s Monkey
Probosci’s monkeys are long-nosed monkeys found on the island of Borneo, Indonesia. The characteristic feature of this animal is its long nose. They are born with blue faces and small noses, but their faces and noses get bigger and bigger over time.
This feature is much more prominent in males, although females also possess this feature. It is probably an advantageous feature for the males as it increases vocalizations, thus making males more attractive to females who prefer louder screams.
Probosci’s monkeys consume food in leaves, seeds, and raw fruits, but sometimes these animals prey on insects.
For more than 40 years, Probosci’s monkeys have experienced a decline in population due to deforestation and climate change that have reduced their natural habitat.
The warthog is perhaps the ugliest member of the pig family. Its flattened head is covered with growths resembling warts, and repelling fangs up to 60 cm stick out from its mouth.
Its hair grows unevenly: a semblance of a mane of stiff and sparse bristles covers only the back of the head and ridge.
It loves to dig in the mud and always looks dirty; it has big calluses on its limbs from constant digging. The warthog is cautious and fearful; in case of danger, it raises its tail, for which it received the nickname Radio Africa.
When male wild boars fight each other, they bang their heads against each other. They generally eat plants and grass and use their snout to dig roots, and they can run very fast when their situation is threatened.
Wild Boars can run up to 48 kilometers in one hour. They can survive a long time without water in dry weather. When there is water, they immediately soak in it.
5. Star-Nosed Mole
The star-nosed mole is a somewhat frightening animal in addition to being particularly ugly. This mole native to North America has 22 tentacles in place of the muzzle, which gives it the appearance of a monster straight out of our nightmares.
These tentacles are its eyes and smell, and they seem particularly effective since the star-nosed mole is the fastest-eating animal in the world.
They have a swift movement that is rarely visible by the human eye. Scientists were able to calculate that this animal can examine up to 13 small objects per second with its tentacles with the help of advanced cameras.
Two of the 22 tentacles of the star snout do not bend but are always directed forward. Although it can also live on land, it likes to spend most of its life in water. The Star Nosed Mole can be found in the wetlands of Eastern Canada and northeastern America.
The Aye-Aye is a lemur that lives in Madagascar, with a rather unusual and unkempt appearance. As the largest nocturnal primate, Aye has particular characteristics, including continuously growing teeth and a distinctive middle finger.
This finger is, in fact, about three times longer than the other fingers and very thin, looking very similar to a stick.
The Aye-Aye uses its third finger to tap on tree trunks and see any insects inside. If it finds them, it promptly cuts the wood with its teeth, making a small incision in the timber, and sticks its middle finger into them to catch the coveted prey.
Its body and long tail are covered with brown or black fur interspersed with white hairs. The spoon-shaped ears of the aye are susceptible. Louis J.M. Daubenton discovered this animal in 1780, and the scientists placed the animal in the order of semi-monkeys.
The development and urbanization of Madagascar have led to a decrease in the population of Aye Aye. There were only fifty of them left in 1972.
There are sixteen restoration reservations in Madagascar, where the Aye Aye could live and reproduce in peace.
This underwater monster lives in an abyss between 1000 and 3000 meters of the Atlantic Ocean. The male monkfish is small compared to the female monkfish with measurements of male fish 3 cm, and the female fish 20 cm.
It has an organ on the head that emits light, traps its prey, and seduces a female. The astonishing fact is that the male fish to reproduce clings to the female and then merges with her.
It was only possible to capture the monkfish in its natural environment at the end of 2014: with the help of an underwater robot in Monterey Bay.
American scientists made rare footage of one of the varieties of this terrible fish – the black anglerfish Johnson. Angler fish can grow up to 1.5 m in length and, despite their razor-sharp teeth and powerful jaw, usually swallows their prey whole.
8. Marabou Stork
Due to its appearance and habits, the marabou is reputed to be an ugly, evil, and insidious bird. The marabou has a bald head, a massive beak, and a fleshy leathery bag hangs on its chest, the purpose of which is still unknown to scientists.
Maybe you are interested: Gamers get angry when turned into investors
The head and neck are plucked like those of vultures. The beak is very long and massive. Marabou is the most prominent member of the stork family, performing the function of a scavenger.
The bird can grow from 100 to 150 cm with a wingspan of 210 to 250 cm. This bird feeds on carrion, but it can eat eggs and baby crocodiles and eat its relatives – birds.
The digestive system allows marabou to digest even large bones. Marabouts are gregarious animals, nesting in colonies in humid regions and building large nests of twigs in trees.
They are mainly found in the American Jungles of Senegal, Ethiopia, Namibia, and South Africa. Another peculiarity of marabouts, they fly with their necks retracted like a heron, while most waders fly with their necks extended.
9. Horseshoe Bat
Horseshoe bats have a very strange muzzle, with a nose very similar to an ear. They are very susceptible to sounds, and their habitat is tropical and temperate latitudes of Eurasia, African, and Australia.
Their skin is brownish, but sometimes bright red individuals are also found. The body size ranges from 3.5 to 11 cm, and the weight is 5-30 g.
It takes its name from the sheet-like skin formation in the form of a horseshoe that surrounds its nose.
These special skin flaps are used to amplify the sounds of the animal. The mating season begins from August to September, when the young animals have weaned from their parents.
In addition to mating, the animals begin to prepare for the upcoming winter dormancy. During the winter dormancy, which starts around the end of October, the animals reduce their body temperature to almost the ambient temperature.
They sleep until the spring months of March-April, in tunnels, caves, or similar suitable resting places. The animals feed on a reserve of fat, which only serves to have enough energy to wake up from hibernation and raise the body temperature back to average temperature.
Axolotl is another ugly and strange animal at risk of extinction due to the very particular habitat in which it lives. Its main feature lies in the larval state in which it completes its entire life cycle.
Therefore, it is defined as neoteny to reach adulthood without transforming into a terrestrial animal.
This particular amphibian is equipped with the typical dorsal fin of tadpoles, maintained in the adult specimen. Unlike other salamanders, it lives only in an aquatic environment.
These salamanders are distinguished by their small dark eyes, tiny limbs, and a tail fringed with fins, which acts as a rudder and allows the Axolotl to move through the water.
To distinguish males from females, look at the cloaca. If it is pretty pronounced and has the so-called cloacal swelling, it is a male. If it is flat, it is a female. Another extraordinary virtue of this creature is regenerating parts of its body, such as limbs.
Axolotl can reach up to 30 centimeters in length and live up to 15 years feeding on mollusks, larvae, worms, and crustaceans in the lake bed. Sometimes the Axolotl also eats its offspring and small fish.
Its average life expectancy is around 15 years, but even known specimens have reached the venerable age of 25. On average, the minimum life expectancy is between 8 and 10 years.
The first specimen was discovered in the early 19th century by Alexander von Humboldt, who brought it to Europe.
So these are the world’s top ten ugliest animals, but they are beautiful in their way. Each of them has unique traits that help them distinguish themselves from other species. Some may consider them to be simply terrible, but they are not dangerous at all.
They are helping our ecosystem in their way. It is not good to judge the book by its cover; these animals have their uniqueness, which enlisted them in the list of top ugliest creators.
Maybe you are interested: Which pet should you pair with your heroes? – Clash Ninja